Do you want to learn more about geese? Then you are in the right place! This short, informative guide about geese should answer most of your questions related to this topic. You will learn more about their favorite habitat, the conditions they need to survive, the cycle of geese and many more other. A clear view on the life of geese should help you improve your knowledge of wildlife and nature. Here’s what you may want to know:
Life cycle and egg production
Geese nesting spots are usually inhabited for numerous years. The most interesting fact about geese is that they pair and stay together until the end of their life. Geese start to reproduce around three years old. They lay eggs in the morning and they clutch batches of eight to twelve eggs, depending on the size of the goose.
The egg-laying period is represented by the spring season and it ends in late August. The incubation period lasts around one month. The usual lifespan of a goose extends up to twenty-five years in good conditions. The lifespan can be altered due to a multitude of factors in the wildlife. Goslings start to fly after two or three months and they stick with mature geese until approximately one year old.
Like other similar species, geese are setting up nests close to bodies of water. Their nest can be placed either on the ground or higher above it, in tall trees. Geese are an adaptable species, so they can quickly make good use of the surroundings they select. If geese find a nesting spot that is abandoned by another bird such as eagles or ospreys, they will occupy the spot for themselves. In many cases, geese build nesting spots along the shore.
As for their diet, geese wander around for food. They are omnivore, which means they eat plants, as well as animal-based foods, such as snails and insects. Geese often feed on the surface of the water, but they can also nose-dive underwater. Even though they eat other sorts of food too, geese prefer grass and wheat grains.
Geese migrate in V-shaped flocks, as they are social animals. The lead goose is the one who breaks the headwind, and this position is occupied by different geese to reduce the fatigue for the whole flock. They are changing the location between the mating period and the rest of the year. The large-scale movement happens towards south from northern habitats. In temperate regions, geese are not required to migrate at all. This site has lots of good info on the migration patterns!